Foli et al v. Metropolitan Water District of Southern California et al
[…] 28
preempted by the SDWA.” 980 F.2d 1, 6 (1st Cir. 1992).
-3-
11cv1765
1
In opposition, Plaintiffs do not challenge the conclusion that they cannot bring a § 1983
2
claim on the basis of a SDWA violation. Contrary to Defendants’ characterization, Plaintiffs
3
argue that their complaint is brought to redress violations of the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act
4
(“FDCA”), not the SDWA. (Resp. in Opp’n 3–4, ECF No. 9) Even under this characterization,
5
however, the Court agrees with Defendants that Plaintiffs cannot assert a § 1983 claim.
6
Section 337(a) of the FDCA provides that “all such proceedings for the enforcement, or to
7
restrain violations, of [the FDCA] shall be by and in the name of the United States.”2 Interpreting
8
this provision, the Ninth Circuit has held that the FDCA does not provide for a private right of
9
action. PhotoMedex, Inc. v. Irwin, 601 F.3d 919, 924 (9th Cir. 2010) (“[T]he FDCA forbids
10
private rights of action under that statute.”); Feidler v.