Beaver et al v. Tarsadia Hotels et al
[…] property cannot be adequately relieved by pecuniary compensation. In
the case of a single-family dwelling which the party seeking
performance intends to occupy, this presumption is conclusive. In all
other cases, this presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of
proof.
14
15
16
17 Cal. Civ. Code § 3387. There is a presumption that damages are an inadequate remedy
18 for breach of an agreement to transfer real property. Id.; Kaufman v. Goldman, 195
19 Cal. App. 4th 734, 743 (2011).
20
In addition California Civil Code section 3306 provides:
21
The detriment caused by the breach of an agreement to convey an
estate in real property, is deemed to be the price paid, and the expenses
properly incurred in examining the title and preparing the necessary
papers, the difference between the price agreed to be paid and the value
of the estate agreed to be conveyed at the time of the breach, the
expenses properly incurred in preparing to enter upon the land,
consequential damages according to proof, and interest.
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Cal. Civ. Code § 3306.
The Guidelines also state:
Thus, for example, a clause that provides for a refund of the buyer’s
deposit if the seller is unable to close for reasons normally within the
seller’s control is not acceptable for use under this exemption.
- 22 -