Beaver et al v. Tarsadia Hotels et al
[…] (Compl. at 24 & 16.) Plaintiffs’ alternative negligence claim is that Defendants 23 negligently failed to disclose the right to rescind. (Id. at 24-25.) Defendants challenge these claims 24 based on the statute of limitations and insufficient specificity of the fraud allegations. 25 For purposes of the pending motions, the parties agree the three-year statute of limitations for 26 fraud applies to both claims. See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. 338(d). Similarly to the ILSA statute of 27 limitations, under section 338(d), the cause of action “is not deemed to have accrued until the 28 discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud . . ..” In support of their argument - 12 - 1 that the fraud and negligence claims were timely filed, Plaintiffs rely on the same arguments as before 2 – that the claims did not accrue until the statutory right of rescission had expired, that Defendants 3 engaged in continuing violations, and that