Alto et al v. Salazar et al
[…] 21
review under the APA. Thus, the Court has jurisdiction over Plaintiffs’ First, Second, and Third
22
Causes of Action.
23
The Court previously addressed the Rule 19 joinder issues in its Preliminary Injunction
24
Order. Having fully reviewed the Tribe’s arguments, the Court finds no basis to reconsider its
25
26
27
28
2
Part 62 of Title 25 of the C.F.R. is entitled “Enrollment Appeals.” The purpose of the
regulations is “to provide procedures for the filing and processing of appeals from adverse
enrollment actions by Bureau officials.” 25 C.F.R. § 62.2. Notably, the procedures apply where
“[a]n appeal to the Secretary is provided for in the tribal governing document.” Id. The
regulations provide for several levels of review, culminating in a decision by the Assistant
Secretary “which shall be final for the Department.” 25 C.F.R. § 62.11.
-6-
11cv2276
1
prior decision that the Tribe is not a party required to be joined under Fed. R. Civ. P. 19 with
2