Checks Cashed for Less, Inc v. Kipperman
[…] The Court does not find any merit to the Debtor’s claim that the bankruptcy court was prejudiced against the Debtor and awarded the Trustee fees and costs as a punitive measure. 7 11cv2383 BTM(WVG) 1 the services provided by the Trustee were necessary to the administration of the case or 2 beneficial toward the completion of the case. Section 330 “requires only that the services 3 in question had a reasonable likelihood of benefitting the estate at the time they were 4 provided, not that they actually did provide a benefit.” In re Boyce, 2006 WL 3061633, at * 5 3 (E.D. Pa. 2006). Under 11 U.S.C. § 704(a), the Trustee was charged with the duty to, 6 among other things, “collect and reduce to money the property of the estate for which such 7 trustee serves,” “investigate the financial affairs of the debtor,” and “if advisable, oppose the 8 discharge of the debtor.”