Checks Cashed for Less, Inc v. Kipperman
[…] In 17 Jankowski, the court awarded quantum meruit compensation to the trustee for carrying out 18 his duties, including investigating the Debtor’s financial affairs and opposing the Debtor’s 19 motion to convert and motion to dismiss. Although the case was ultimately voluntarily 20 dismissed, the court held that the services provided by the trustee were in furtherance of the 21 trustee’s duties under § 704 and were compensable. See also In re Tweeten Funeral Home, 22 78 B.R. 998 (Bankr. D.N.D. 1987) (awarding quantum meruit trustee fees where the debtors, 23 24 25 26 27 28 1 Section 326(a) provides: “In a case under chapter 7 or 11, the court may allow reasonable compensation under section 330 of this title of the trustee for the trustee's services, payable after the trustee renders such services, not to exceed 25 percent on the first $5,000 or less, 10 percent on any amount in excess of $5,000 but not in excess of $50,000, 5 percent on any amount in excess of $50,000 but not in excess of $1,000,000, and reasonable compensation not to exceed 3 percent of such moneys in excess of $1,000,000, upon all moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest, excluding the debtor, but including holders of secured claims.” 5 11cv2383 BTM(WVG) 1 trustee, and creditors entered into a settlement which resulted in no funds coming into the 2 hands of the trustee for distribution); In re Smith, 51 B.R. 273 (Bankr.