Fay Avenue Properties, LLC. et al v. Travelers Property Casualty Company of America et al
[…] Fed. R. Evid. 501; Star Editorial, Inc. v. United States District Court for 7 the Central District of California (Dangerfield), 7 F.3d 856, 859 (9th Cir. 1993); Oakes 8 v. Halvorsen Marine Ltd., 179 F.R.D. 281, 284 (C.D. Cal. 1998). Under California 9 law, “evidentiary privileges such as the attorney-client privilege are governed by 10 statute.” HLC Props., Ltd. v. Superior Court, 35 Cal.4th 54, 59 (2005); Moeller v. 11 Superior Court, 16 Cal.4th 1124, 1129 (1997). California Evidence Code section 954 12 confers a privilege on the client “to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from 13 disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer . . . .” Cal. Evid. 14 Code § 954. “Confidential communications include information transmitted between 15 attorney and client, and ‘a legal opinion formed and the advice given by the lawyer in 16 the course of that relationship.’” Calvert v. State Bar, 54 Cal.3d 765, 779 (1991) 17 (quoting Cal.