United States of America v. Warrior
[…] 17
summons would be an abuse of the court’s process. Powell, 379 U.S. at 58. The Supreme Court has
18
characterized respondent’s burden as a heavy one. Id.
19
The Government’s petition and Revenue Officer Black’s supporting declaration satisfies all
20
four elements of the Powell standard. First, the IRS is conducting an investigation regarding
21
Respondent’s ability to pay assessed income tax liabilities for the 2005 and 2006 tax years. [Black
22
Decl., ¶¶ 2, 3.] Such an investigation is expressly authorized by 26 U.S.C. § 7602(a). The Internal
23
Revenue Code explicitly allows the issuance of summonses for the purpose of determining “the
24
liability of any person for any internal revenue tax . . . or collecting any such liability.”
25
26 U.S.C. § 7602(a). Thus, the summons was issued for a legitimate purpose. Second, Revenue
26
Officer Black declared in his affidavit that the information requested by the summons may be
27
relevant to the IRS’s determination of Respondent’s ability to pay income tax liabilities assessed
28