United States of America v. Warrior
[…] 20
On October 17, 2011, the Government petitioned the Court to enforce the issued summons.
21
On October 18, 2011, the Court ordered Respondent to appear on December 12, 2011 to show cause
22
why he should not be compelled to comply with the summons. The IRS served the order to show
23
cause on Respondent on November 2, 2011, and filed proof of service with the Court on November
24
3, 2011. Respondent did not file any written opposition to the Government’s petition.
25
///
26
///
27
///
28
///
2
1
2
DISCUSSION
Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7602(a)(1), the Secretary of the Treasury may “examine any books,
3
papers, records, or other data which may be relevant of material” in connection with “ascertaining
4
the correctness of any return, making a return where none has been made, determining the liability
5
of any person for any internal revenue. . . or collecting any such liability.” Section 7602(a)(1)
6
authorizes the Secretary to issue summonses to compel persons in possession of such books, papers,
7
records, or other data to appear and produce the same and/or give testimony.
8