Lobato v. Acqura Loan Services et al
[…] (ECF No. 1-2 at ¶ 76). Plaintiff 15 alleges that a loan servicer “acts in the best interest of all parties if it agrees to or implements 16 a loan modification ....” Id. at ¶ 77. Plaintiff alleges that he is “willing, able and ready to 17 execute a modification” for $295,000 at 4% interest rate for 30 years. Id. at ¶ 80. 18 Defendants Acqura, Castle, and Legrand seek to dismiss Plaintiff’s eighth claim for 19 violation of Cal. Civ. Code section 2923.6 because Defendants do not have a duty to offer 20 Plaintiff a loan modification. 21 Section 2923.6 provides: 22 (a) The Legislature finds and declares that any duty servicers may have to maximize net present value under their pooling and servicing agreements is owed to all parties in a loan pool, not to any particular parties, and that a servicer acts in the best interests of all parties if it agrees to or implements a loan modification or workout plan for which both of the following apply: 23 24 25 (1) The loan is in payment default, or payment default is reasonably foreseeable. 26 27 (2) Anticipated recovery under the loan modification or workout plan exceeds the anticipated recovery through foreclosure on a net present value basis. 28 (b) It is the intent of the Legislature that the mortgagee, beneficiary, or -12- 11cv2601-WQH JMA 1 authorized agent offer the borrower a loan modification or workout plan if such a modification or plan is consistent with its contractual or other authority. 2 Cal. Civ.Code § 2923.6. “The legislation is recently enacted and authority is scarce regarding 3 its meaning.” Pantoja v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., 640 F.Supp.2d 1177, 1188 (N.D. 4 Cal. 2009).