United States of America et al v. Turner-Penick Joint Venture et al
[…] 2
offer evidence demonstrating that the parties’ performed the Subcontracts in a way that
3
created an ambiguity in the Subcontracts’ terms.
4
IV.
Mistake of Fact
5
Comfort Systems argues it is entitled to have the Subcontracts reformed to reflect
6
Comfort Systems’ interpretation of the HVAC system requirements. Comfort Systems
7
argues that Turner-Penick and the Sureties should be estopped from taking a position
8
that contradicts Turner-Penick’s initial agreement that the RFPs did not clearly require
9
a central-air system.
10
California Civil Code Section 3399 provides:
11
When, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of
one party, which the other party at the time knew or suspected, a written
contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be
revised on the application of a party aggrieved, so as to express that
intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by
third persons, in good faith and for value.
12
13
14
15
“[T]he mistake of one party is a sufficient basis for reformation only when the mistake
16
is known or suspected by the other party and, as a result, the writing does not truly
17
express the intention of the parties.” La Mancha Dev. Corp. v. Sheegog, 78 Cal. App.
18
3d 9, 16 (1978). “In the absence of actual knowledge or suspicion or, at the very least,
19
actual knowledge or suspicion of a duly authorized agent imputed to the other party,
20