Mueller v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] 7
Note.... how to reach an agent or party having authority to act on Wells Fargo Trustee’s
8
behalf.... the location of the place where transfer of ownership of the debt is recorded.... [or]
9
any other relevant information regarding the new creditor....” Id. at 24-25.
10
Defendants contend that Plaintiff received the necessary information relating to the
11
assignment to Wells Fargo on the Assignment and Notice of Default dated September 29,
12
2011. Plaintiff contends that the information necessary under TILA was not conveyed in the
13
Assignment and Notice of Default.
14
15 U.S.C. § 1641(g) provides that, “not later than 30 days after the date on which a
15
mortgage loan is sold or otherwise transferred or assigned to a third party, the creditor that is
16
the new owner or assignee of the debt shall notify the borrower in writing of such transfer,
17
including (A) the identity, address, telephone number of the new creditor; (B) the date of
18
transfer; (C) how to reach an agent or party having authority to act on behalf of the new
19
creditor; (D) the location of the place where transfer of ownership of the debt is recorded; and
20
(E) any other relevant information regarding the new creditor.” 15 U.S.C. § 1641(g). A
21
creditor that fails to comply with any requirement imposed under § 1641(g)(1) faces liability
22
for “any actual damage sustained by such a person as a result of the failure.” 15 U.S.C. §
23
1640(a)(1).
24