Ortegoza et al v. Kho et al
[…] (Order Dismissing United States [Doc.
80].)
Dr. Kho now moves for remand, arguing that the dismissal of the United States as a party
has divested this Court of original jurisdiction and that this Court should decline to exercise
supplemental jurisdiction over the case under 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c). (Mot. Remand 2.) The
Ortegozas do not dispute that the Court no longer has original jurisdiction over this matter, but
instead suggest that the Court should use its discretion to retain supplemental jurisdiction over
the matter. (Opp’n [Doc. 84] 4.)
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
II.
LEGAL STANDARD
28 U.S.C. § 1367, which applies to cases commenced after December 1, 1990, provides
the basis for supplemental jurisdiction:
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) and (c) or as expressly provided
otherwise by Federal statute, in any civil action of which the district courts have
original jurisdiction, the district courts shall have supplemental jurisdiction over all
other claims that are so related to claims in the action within such original
jurisdiction that they form part of the same case or controversy under Article III of
the United States Constitution.
25 A court can decline to assert supplemental jurisdiction over a pendent claim only if one of the
26 four categories below, specifically enumerated in section 1367(c), applies:
27
(1) the claim raises a novel or complex issue of State law,
28
3
12-cv-00529
1
(2) the claim substantially predominates over the claim or claims over which the
district court has original jurisdiction,
(3) the district court has dismissed all claims over which it has original
jurisdiction, or
(4) in exceptional circumstances, there are other compelling reasons for declining
jurisdiction.
2
3
4
5
6
28 U.S.C. § 1367(c).
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
III.
DISCUSSION
A.
As an initial matter, the Court notes that application of § 1367(c) is more nuanced than
either party has indicated. Under Ninth Circuit precedent, the Court must exercise supplemental