Aguayo et al v. Salazar et al
[…] established in this part.
25 C.F.R. § 2.8.
15
In this case, Plaintiffs filed a “Notice of Appeal from the Pala Band of Mission Indian’s
16
Executive Committee’s February 3, 2012 Decision to Terminate Appellants’ Tribal
17
Membership” on February 21, 2012, with the Regional Director of the Bureau of Indian Affairs
18
- Pacific Regional Office. On that same day, Plaintiffs filed a “Request to Take Immediate
19
Action to Preserve the Status Quo” with the Assistant Secretary of Indian Affairs - Department
20
of Interior, Defendant Echo Hawk. 25 C.F.R. § 2.8, in relevant part, provides that “[a] person
21
... whose interests are adversely affected ... by the failure of an official to act on a request to
22
the official, can make the official’s inaction the subject of appeal ... [by r]equest[ing] in writing
23
that the official take the action originally asked of him/her...” Plaintiffs have failed to show
24
that there was any prior request to Defendant Echo Hawk to form a basis for the Request to
25
Take Immediate Action. The Request to Take Immediate Action does not request that
26
Defendant Echo Hawk take any action originally asked of him. The Court finds that Plaintiffs’
27
Request to Take Immediate Action did not meet the requirements of 25 C.F.R. § 2.8 because
28
the initial request was made to the Regional Director and was not made to Defendant Echo
-8-
12cv00551-WQH-KSC
1
Hawk. Defendant Echo Hawk was not required to “make a decision on the merits of the initial
2
request within 10 days from receipt of the request for a decision ....” 25 C.F.R. § 2.8(b).
3
Plaintiffs have not complied with the requirements of 25 C.F.R. § 2.8.
4
A plaintiff must exhaust administrative remedies prior to receiving judicial review.
5
“[N]o one is entitled to judicial relief for a supposed or threatened injury until the prescribed
6