Aguayo et al v. Salazar et al
[…] 2
recommendation to the Executive Committee and does not provide the authority to reinstate
3
an individual’s tribal membership during the appeal process. Plaintiffs have not shown that
4
the Bureau of Indian Affairs failed to take any agency action that it was legally required to
5
perform pursuant to the governing documents of the Pala Band.
6
Plaintiffs further assert that the Bureau of Indian Affairs is legally required to act to
7
protect tribal members rights to due process and equal protection under the law. Generally,
8
25 U.S.C. § 2 provides the Bureau of Indian Affairs the authority for the “management of all
9
Indian affairs and of all matters arising out of Indian relations.” Id.; see also Seminole Nation
10
v. U.S., 316 U.S. 286, 296-97 (1942) (“[T]his Court has recognized the distinctive obligation
11
of trust incumbent upon the Government in its dealings with [Indians].”); Seminole Nation of
12
Okla. v.