Akins v. San Diego Community College District et al
[…] Second, Plaintiff’s state claims are time-barred
18
by the Government Claims Act. Third, Plaintiff’s civil rights claims fail to state a
19
cause of action because the factual allegations are insufficient. The Court will address
20
each of these arguments below.
7
1. Plaintiff’s Age Discrimination Claims
1
Plaintiff’s third claim for relief is framed as a cause of action for age
2
3
discrimination. (TAC ¶¶ 39-40a). While Plaintiff does not refer to a particular statute,
4
it is possible that he is seeking relief for age discrimination in a federally assisted
5
program pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 6104.1 However, to bring such a claim, Plaintiff
6
must first exhaust any administrative remedies. 42 U.S.C. § 6104(e)(2). The
7
exhaustion requirement is satisfied “upon the expatriation of 180 days from the filing
8
of an administrative complaint during which time the Federal department or agency
9
makes no finding with regard to the complaint, or upon the day that the Federal
10
department or agency issues a finding in favor of the recipient of financial assistance,
11
whichever occurs first.” 42 U.S.C. § 6104(f).
Defendants contend that Plaintiff has failed to allege compliance with § 6104’s
12
13
exhaustion requirements. In response, Plaintiff contends that he filed a complaint
14