Akins v. San Diego Community College District et al
[…] Plaintiff notes that he filed a complaint with
11
the California DFEH on March 9, 2011. (Doc. 54). The notice of case closure, dated
12
March 9, 2011, states that Plaintiff’s complaint was closed because an immediate
13
right-to-sue notice was requested and that no further action would be taken by DFEH.
14
Thus, neither 180 days passed without a decision, nor did the agency decide in favor
15
of the College. The agency simply closed the case at Plaintiff’s request. On these
16
facts, Plaintiff cannot be said to have exhausted his administrative remedies.
17
Moreover, even if Plaintiff did exhaust his administrative remedies, he has not
18
complied 42 U.S.C. § 6104’s notice requirements. Prior to filing suit in district court,
19
the plaintiff must provide “notice by registered mail not less than 30 days prior to the
20
commencement of that action to the Secretary of Health and Human Services, the
9
1
Attorney General of the United States, and the person against whom the action is
2
directed.” 42 U.S.C. § 6104(e)(1). The notice must “state the nature of the alleged
3
violation, the relief to be requested, the court in which the action will be brought, and
4
whether or not attorney's fees are being demanded in the event that the plaintiff
5
prevails.” 42 U.S.C. § 6104(e)(2).
6
Plaintiff has not alleged compliance with the notice requirement in his filings,
7
nor has he responded to Defendant’s argument in their briefs that he failed to provide
8
notice. Accordingly, Plaintiff has failed to demonstrate compliance with § 6104. To
9