Shannon v. Windsor Equity Group, Inc.
[…] 23 unless requested to do so by such person or unless the debt collector believes that the
24 earlier response of such person is erroneous or incomplete and that such person now has
25 correct or complete location information.” Id. § 1692b(3) (emphasis added).
26
The Rosenthal Act has similar provisions that apply generally to individuals. For
27 example, the Rosenthal Act prohibits “[t]he use, or threat of use, of physical force or
28 violence or any criminal means to cause harm to the person, or the reputation, or the
-16-
12cv1124
1 property of any person.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.10(a) (emphasis added). It also
2 prohibits “[t]he threat to any person that nonpayment of the consumer debt may result
3 in the arrest of the debtor or the seizure, garnishment, attachment or sale of any
4 property or the garnishment or attachment of wages of the debtor, unless such action
5 is in fact contemplated by the debt collector and permitted by the law.” Id. §
6 1788.10(e) (emphasis added). Though § 1788.30 appears to limit liability of debt
7 collectors to debtors, § 1788.17 provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision
8 of this title, every debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt