Shannon v. Windsor Equity Group, Inc.
[…] 28 violence or any criminal means to cause harm to the person, or the reputation, or the
-16-
12cv1124
1 property of any person.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.10(a) (emphasis added). It also
2 prohibits “[t]he threat to any person that nonpayment of the consumer debt may result
3 in the arrest of the debtor or the seizure, garnishment, attachment or sale of any
4 property or the garnishment or attachment of wages of the debtor, unless such action
5 is in fact contemplated by the debt collector and permitted by the law.” Id. §
6 1788.10(e) (emphasis added). Though § 1788.30 appears to limit liability of debt
7 collectors to debtors, § 1788.17 provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision
8 of this title, every debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt
9 shall comply with the provisions of Sections 1692b to 1692j . . . and shall be subject to
10 the remedies in [15 U.S.C.] Section 1692k[.]”
11
After reviewing the language of the FDCPA and the evidence that the parties
12 present, the Court concludes that Mr. Shannon has standing to assert his claims under