Wise et al v. Nordell et al
[…] 28
13
3:12-cv-01209-GPC-BGS
1
search warrant” does not suffice in proving that a search exceeded its intended scope.
2
Therefore, Plaintiffs fail to state a Fourth Amendment claim related to the search of their
3
laptop and the seizure of documents allegedly not mentioned in the search warrant.
4
5
6
Accordingly, the Court GRANTS Defendants’ motion to dismiss Plaintiffs’ Fourth
Amendment claim.
2.
Federal Conspiracy Claim – Second Cause of Action
7
Plaintiffs’ second cause of action alleges conspiracy under 18 U.S.C. § 371, which
8
makes it a crime for “two or more persons [to] conspire . . . to commit any offense against
9
the United States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or
10
for any purpose.” See 18 U.S.C. § 371 (emphasis added). Defendants assert that no claim
11
is stated under this statute because § 371 provides criminal penalties for conspiracies
12
against the United States as a victim, and provides no civil claim for non-governmental
13