Ryan et al v. Hyden et al
[…] 3
providing the pleadings and other documents for the case to Helen, who then merely inserted her
4
name into the documents.
5
Under Local Civil Rule 83.3(c)(1)(a), an individual practicing law before this Court is
6
required to be an active member of the State Bar of California. Under California law, the
7
unauthorized practice of law is a serious matter. California Business and Professions Code section
8
6125 states that “[n]o person shall practice law in California unless the person is an active member
9
of the State Bar.” Section 6126 provides: “[a]ny person advertising or holding himself or herself
10
out as practicing or entitled to practice law or otherwise practicing law who is not an active
11
member of the State Bar . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by up to one year in a county
12
jail or by a fine of up to one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment.”
13
Cal Bus. & Prof. Code § 6126(a).
14
Further, Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 11(a) requires that pleadings be signed by at least
15
one attorney. If the party is unrepresented, the pleading must be signed by the party. See Fed. R.
16
Civ. P. 11(a).