Bird v. PSC Holdings I, LLC et al
[…] 25
action where state law provides the rule of decision). In California, privileges such as the
26
one between attorney and client are created and governed by statute. HLC Properties,
27
Ltd. v. Superior Court, 35 Cal.4th 54, 59 (2005).
28
The attorney-client privilege under California law is outlined in § 954 of the
3
12-CV-1528 W (NLS)
1
California Evidence Code. It provides that “the client...has a privilege to refuse to
2
disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between
3
client and lawyer[.]” The Code also defines both “lawyer” and “client.” Section 950 of
4
the Code defines a “lawyer” as “a person authorized, or reasonably believed by the client
5
to be authorized, to practice law in any state or nation.” “Client” is defined as “a person
6
who, directly or through an authorized representative, consults a lawyer for the purpose
7
of retaining the lawyer or securing legal service or advice from him in his professional
8
capacity[.]” Cal. Evid. Code § 951, emphasis added.
9