Factory Connection Racing, Inc. v. Radiate Group, Inc. et al
[…] 17
to determine whether Defendant was simultaneously representing competitors seeking the
18
same sponsorships– show that FCR does not have a viable claim under the Act because
19
FCR’s assertion is a hypothetical about Defendant possibly representing a competitor. See
20
Doc. No. 14 at 4.
21
theoretical breach of contract claim. Id. In addition, Defendant notes that FCR does not
22
allege how it suffered because Defendant did not secure a surety bond pursuant to the Act.
23
Id.
Defendant argues that FCR’s assertion at most gives rise to a
24
Section 18897.8(a) states: Any professional athlete ... or any other person may
25
bring a civil action for recovery of damages from an athlete agent, if that professional
26
athlete ... or that other person is adversely affected by the acts of the athlete agent or of
27
the athlete agent’s representative or employee in violation of this chapter. In regards to
28
damages, section 18897.8(b) states: A plaintiff that prevails in a civil action brought
6
3:12-cv-1586-JAH(BLM)
1
under this section may recover actual damages, or fifty thousand dollars ($50,000),
2
whichever is higher; punitive damages; court costs; and reasonable attorneys’ fees.
3
Under section 18897.8(a), Plaintiff must allege it was adversely affected by
4
Defendant’s violations of the Act in order to bring an action pursuant to the Act. As such,
5
the Act is not a strict liability statute. Furthermore, this Court finds Plaintiff’s argument
6