United States of America v. Strauss
[…] Powell, 379 U.S. at 58. The Ninth Circuit has characterized the taxpayer’s
26
burden as a heavy one. See Fortney, 59 F.3d at 120.
27
The Government’s petition and Revenue Officer Breed’s supporting declaration satisfy all four
28
elements of the Powell standard. First, the IRS is conducting an investigation with respect to the
2
12cv1594-BTM-MDD
1
collection of Respondent’s unpaid assessed tax liabilities for the 1998, 1999, 2000, and 2002 tax years.
2
[Declaration of Revenue Officer M. Breed in Support of Petition, ¶ 2.] Such an investigation is
3
expressly authorized by 26 U.S.C. § 7602(a). The Internal Revenue Code explicitly allows the issuance
4
of a summons for the purpose of determining “the liability of any person for any internal revenue tax
5
. . . or collecting any such liability . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 7602(a). Thus, the summons was issued for a
6
legitimate purpose. Second, Revenue Officer Breed has declared in her affidavit that the information
7