NEI Contracting and Engineering, Inc. v. Hanson Aggregates Pacific Southwest, Inc. et al.
[…] 16
action for damages and injunctive relief against the person who committed the
17
violation. See Cal. Penal Code § 637.2. Plaintiff moved for certification of the
18
following class:
19
20
21
22
All persons who called Defendant with a cellular telephone and selected
the Aggregate or Ready Mix Dispatch lines through Defendant’s
telephone system, whose calls were recorded by Defendant, during the
time period beginning July 15, 2009, and continuing through December
23, 2013.
23
24
25
26
27
28
2
California Penal Code Section 632.7 states, in relevant part: “Every
person who, without the consent of all parties to a communication, intercepts or
receives and intentionally records, or assists in the interception or reception and
intentional recordation of, a communication transmitted between two cellular radio
telephones, a cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone, two cordless
telephones, a cordless telephone and a landline telephone, or a cordless telephone and
a cellular radio telephone, shall be punished[.]” Cal. Penal Code § 632.7(a).
–4–
12-cv-1685
1
(Mot. at 3.) On March 24, 2015, the Court denied Plaintiff’s motion for class
2
certification, appointment of class representative, and class counsel (the “Class
3
Motion”) after reviewing the papers submitted and hearing oral argument. (ECF Nos.
4