NEI Contracting and Engineering, Inc. v. Hanson Aggregates Pacific Southwest, Inc. et al.
[…] This theory “saves judicial resources 4 by encouraging the plaintiff to discontinue its litigation after the defendant acquiesces 5 to the remedy initially sought.” Marine Forests Soc’y v. Cal. Coastal Comm’n, 160 6 Cal. App. 4th 867, 877 (2008). 7 Accordingly, if the catalyst theory applies, the plaintiff is considered a 8 “successful party” under section 1021.5. See Graham, 34 Cal. 4th at 567. The 9 plaintiff, however, must still then satisfy section 1021.5’s remaining requirements to 10 obtain a fee award. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1021.5. These requirements are 11 “established when ‘(1) plaintiffs’ action “has resulted in the enforcement of an 12 important right affecting the public interest,” (2) “a significant benefit, whether 13 pecuniary or nonpecuniary has been conferred on the general public or a large class 14 of persons,” and (3) “the necessity and financial burden of private enforcement are 15 such as to make the award appropriate.” ’ ” Millview Cty. Water Dist. v. State Water 16 Res. Control Bd., 4 Cal. App. 5th 759, 768 (2016) (quoting Summit Media LLC v. City 17 of Los Angeles, 240 Cal.