NEI Contracting and Engineering, Inc. v. Hanson Aggregates Pacific Southwest, Inc. et al.
[…] The parties orally waived their right 5 to a jury and proceeded by way of bench trial. 6 Following trial, the Court ruled against NEI on the merits and entered judgment 7 in favor of Hanson. Although it lost at trial, NEI now brings a motion to recover the 8 amount of attorneys’ fees it incurred up until August 11, 2014—the date it discovered 9 Hanson had changed its conduct. Specifically, NEI seeks to recover its claimed actual 10 fees of $283,397.50, increased by a multiplier of 1.75, for a total of $495,945.63 in 11 attorneys’ fees. 12 13 II. ANALYSIS 14 NEI brings its request for attorneys’ fees under California’s Private Attorney 15 General Statute, Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1021.5. Under this provision, “a court may 16 award attorneys’ fees to a successful party against one or more opposing parties” if 17 the action “has resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting the public 18 interest” and several additional requirements are satisfied. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 19 1021.5. 20 Section 1021.5 is “[a]n important exception” in California “to the American 21 rule that litigants are to bear their own attorney fees.” Graham v.