NEI Contracting and Engineering, Inc. v. Hanson Aggregates Pacific Southwest, Inc. et al.
[…] 16
improper to advance a decision on the merits to the class certification state.” Staton
17
v. Boeing Co., 327 F.3d 938, 954 (9th Cir. 2003) (citations and internal quotation
18
marks omitted).
19
III.
Id.
DISCUSSION
20
Plaintiff brings this putative class action under California Penal Code section
21
632.7 (“Section 632.7”), which prohibits the intentional recording of a telephone call
22
involving at least one cellular telephone without the consent of all parties to the call.1
23
24
25
26
27
28
1
California Penal Code Section 632.7 states, in relevant part: “Every
person who, without the consent of all parties to a communication, intercepts or
receives and intentionally records, or assists in the interception or reception and
intentional recordation of, a communication transmitted between two cellular radio
telephones, a cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone, two cordless
telephones, a cordless telephone and a landline telephone, or a cordless telephone
and a cellular radio telephone, shall be punished[.]” Cal. Penal Code § 632.7(a).
–4–
12cv01685
1
A person injured under the statute may bring a civil action for damages and
2
injunctive relief against the person who committed the violation. See Cal. Penal
3
Code § 637.2. Plaintiff moves for certification of the following class:
4
5
6
7