Rankine et al v. Roller Bearing Company of America, Inc. et al
[…] [Id. at 12.]
15
Defendant argues that the amendments to the promissory notes have no effect
16
on the express indemnity provisions in the Stock Purchase Agreement, but only
17
affect the right to set-off under Section 10.7. Accordingly, Defendant argues that it
18
is not contractually time barred from making claims for contractual and equitable
19
indemnity. [Doc. No. 49, Def.’s Opp. at 13.]
20
First, the Court’s ruling on Plaintiffs’ motion for two right to attach orders
21
and writs of attachments has no bearing on the present motion to dismiss. See Cal.
22
Civ. Proc. Code § 484.050 (“The determination of the actual validity of the claim
23
will be made in subsequent proceedings in the action and will not be affected by the
24
decisions at the hearing on the application for the [writ of attachment] order.”).
25
Further, the standard on a motion to dismiss is different from that on a motion for a
26
writ of attachment. See Cal. Code of Civ. Proc. § 484.090.
27
28
Second, on a motion to dismiss, the Court must take all of Defendant’s