Barrios v. H & R Block Bank et al
[…] 19
trustors and giving the book and page, or instrument number, if applicable, where the
20
mortgage or deed of trust is recorded or a description of the mortgaged or trust property.”
21
Cal. Civ. Code § 2924(a)(1)(A).
22
the Deed of Trust (2006-0818874) as well as the parcel number.
The Notice of Default included the instrument number of
23
A notice of sale shall “describe the property by giving its street address, if any, or
24
other common designation, if any, and a county assessor’s parcel number . . . .” Cal. Civ.
25
Code § 2924f(b)(5). Notably, “[i]f a legal description or a county assessor’s parcel number
26
and either a street address or another common designation of the property is given, the
27
validity of the notice and the validity of the sale shall not be affected by the fact that the
28
street address . . . [is] erroneous . . . or that the street address . . . [is] omitted.” Id. The
5
12cv2175 BTM(NLS)
1
Notice of Sale included the parcel number as well as the “purported property address” of
2
7042 San Miguel Avenue. Therefore, even though the Notice of Sale did not also include
3