United States of America v. Gehrisch
[…] Code § 415.20(b). 16 With reasonable diligence, the IRS tried but could not personally serve Respondent and thereafter 17 properly effected substituted service on Respondent. This was accomplished by leaving a copy of the 18 documents at Respondent’s ususal place of business and thereafter mailing a copy by first-class mail to 19 Respondent’s usual place of business. Despite indication that his personal residence may have changed, 20 the Respondent confirmed that his business address remains the location where the IRS made three 21 attempts to personally serve him. Cal. Civ. 22 Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7602(a)(1), the Secretary of the Treasury may “examine any books, 23 papers, records, or other data which may be relevant of material” in connection with “ascertaining the 24 correctness of any return, making a return where none has been made, determining the liability of any 25 person for any internal revenue . . . or collecting any such liability.”