Mir v. Medical Board of California et al
[…] Insulation from Political Influence 10 Through the above procedural safeguards, members of the Medical Board are 11 sufficiently insulated from outside political pressures. Moreover, as in both Mishler and 12 Olsen, the Board includes public members who are not health professionals or related to 13 health professionals. CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 2001 (West) (“There is in the Department 14 of Consumer Affairs a Medical Board of California that consists of 15 members, 7 of whom 15 shall be public members.”). The Governor appoints 13 members, 5 of whom are public, 16 subject to confirmation by the Senate. Id. The Senate Committee on Rules and the Speaker 17 of the Assembly each appoint a public member. Id.