Mir v. Medical Board of California et al
[…] belief that the action was warranted by the facts known after such reasonable effort to obtain facts and after meeting the requirement of paragraph (3). 42 U.S.C. § 11112. 24 The term “professional review action” is defined as “an action or recommendation 25 of a professional review body which is taken or made in the conduct of professional review 26 activity, which is based on the competence or professional conduct of an individual 27 physician . . . and which affects (or may affect) adversely the clinical privileges, or 28 35 1 membership in a professional society, of the physician.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 11151(9) (West). 2 The term “professional review activity” is defined as “an activity of a health care entity 3 with respect to an individual physician—(A) to determine whether the physician may have 4 clinical privileges with respect to, or membership in, the entity, (B) to determine the scope 5 or conditions of such privileges or membership, or (C) to change or modify such privileges 6 or membership. Id. § 11151(10). The term “professional review body” is defined as “a 7 health care entity and the governing body or any committee of a health care entity which 8 conducts professional review activity, and includes any committee of the medical staff of 9 such an entity when assisting the governing body in a professional review activity. Id. 10 § 11151(11).