Mir v. Medical Board of California et al
[…] (Mot. 22 Dismiss at 14–15, ECF No. 131.) 23 The HCQIA represents Congress’s effort to address on a national level the 24 movement of incompetent physicians from state to state by providing for “effective 25 professional peer review.” Williams v. Univ. Med. Ctr. of S. Nevada, 688 F. Supp. 2d 1111, 26 1133 (D. Nev. 2010) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 11101(3)). The underlying purpose behind 27 HCQIA is to “restrict the ability of incompetent physicians to move from State to State 28 34 1 without disclosure or discovery of the physician’s previous damaging or incompetent 2 performance.” Lie v St. Joseph Hosp.