Dahlgren et al v. JP Morgan Chase & Co.
[…] loans would further the legislative purposes of section 580b.
5
Dahlgren alleges that in November 2005, he refinanced his mortgage incurring
6
financial obligations to Defendant and paid off two prior loans issued by Oakmont
7
Mortgage Company, Inc. (Dkt. No. ¶ 14, FAC 19; Dkt. No. 17-2, D’s RJN, Exs. A-E.)
8
Section 580b states that it applies to “purchase money loans” used “to pay all
9
or part of the purchase price.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 580b. The California Court of
10
Appeals in Wendland held that when a borrower refinances a purchase money loan, he
11
loses the protection afforded by section 580b. Id. at 400. That holding was overturned
12
when California Senate Bill No. 1069 was passed in 2012 and amended section 580b
13
to state that “no deficiency judgment shall lie in any event on any loan, refinance, or
14
other credit transaction . . . which is used to refinance a purchase money loan, or
15
subsequent refinances of a purchase money loan . . . .” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 580b(c).
16
It further provides that these provision “shall only apply to credit transaction that are
17
executed on or after January 1, 2013.” Id. The legislative history acknowledged that
18
19
20
21