Said v. San Diego, County of et al
[…] unless the victim provides the officer with a copy of the protective
order.
14
15
16
17
18
19
20 Cal. Penal Code § 836(c)(1). Under state law, a peace officer may make a lawful arrest
21 without a warrant if the officer has probable cause to believe that the offender has
22
23
6
California Penal Code section 166(c)(1) provides, “[n]otwithstanding paragraph
24 (4) of subdivision (a), a willful and knowing violation of a protective order or
stay-away court order described as follows shall constitute contempt of court, a
25 misdemeanor . . . .” Cal. Penal Code § 166(c)(1).
7
California Penal Code section 273.6(a) provides: (a) Any intentional and
knowing violation of a protective order . . . is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of
27 not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by imprisonment in a county jail for
not more than one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment. Cal. Penal Code §
28 273.6(a)
26
- 12 -
[12cv2437-GPC(RBB)]
1 notice of the protective order and has committed an act in violation of the protective
2 order, even if the violation did not occur in the officer’s presence. Id.
3