Said v. San Diego, County of et al
[…] not the violation occurred in the presence of the arresting officer. The
officer shall, as soon as possible after the arrest, confirm with the
appropriate authorities or the Domestic Violence Protection Order
Registry . . .that a true copy of the protective order has been registered,
unless the victim provides the officer with a copy of the protective
order.
14
15
16
17
18
19
20 Cal. Penal Code § 836(c)(1). Under state law, a peace officer may make a lawful arrest
21 without a warrant if the officer has probable cause to believe that the offender has
22
23
6
California Penal Code section 166(c)(1) provides, “[n]otwithstanding paragraph
24 (4) of subdivision (a), a willful and knowing violation of a protective order or
stay-away court order described as follows shall constitute contempt of court, a
25 misdemeanor . . . .” Cal. Penal Code § 166(c)(1).
7
California Penal Code section 273.6(a) provides: (a) Any intentional and
knowing violation of a protective order . . . is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of