Said v. San Diego, County of et al
[…] 14 under California Government section 815.2. Plaintiff opposes.
Under California law, an officer has probable cause for a warrantless arrest “if the
15
16 facts known to him would lead a [person] of ordinary care and prudence to believe and
17 conscientiously entertain an honest and strong suspicion that the person is guilty of a
18 crime.” People v. Adams, 175 Cal. App. 3d 855, 861 (1985) (citation and quotations
19 omitted); see also People v. Lewis, 109 Cal. App. 3d 599 (1980). The test under federal
20 law and state law are similar. Peng, 335 F.3d at 976. Penal Code section 847(b) states
21 that a peace officer shall not be civilly liable for false arrest if the “arrest was lawful or
22 the officer, at the time of the arrest, had reasonable cause to believe the arrest was
23 lawful.” Cal. Penal Code § 847(b). “Reasonable cause to arrest exists when the facts
24 known to the arresting officer would lead a reasonable person to have a strong suspicion
25 of the arrestee’s guilt.” O’Toole v. Super. Ct., 140 Cal. App. 4th 488, 511 (2006). This