Mendez v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage et al
[…] 25 on a motion to dismiss all reasonable inferences must be drawn in favor of the plaintiff,
26
27
28
-6-
12cv02457w
1 the Court finds that the Complaint’s allegations are sufficient to satisfy the duty
2 element for a negligence claim.2
3
4
D.
5
The Complaint requests the Court reform the existing loan. (Compl. ¶¶ 32-36.)
The reformation claim is sufficiently pled.
6 Wells Fargo argues that the Complaint fails to plead sufficient facts demonstrating the
7 parties’ original intent differed from the Deed of Trust’s terms. (MTD 7.) The Court
8 disagrees.
9
10
California Civil Code section 3399 states:
12
[w]hen, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of
one party, which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written
contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be
revised on the application of a party aggrieved, so as to express that
intention.
13
The “intention of the parties” refers to a single intention that both parties
11
14 entertain. Jolley, 213 Cal. App. 4th at 908 (citing Shupe v. Nelson, 254 Cal. App. 2d
15 693, 700 (1967)). “The essential purpose of reformation is to reflect the intent of the
16 parties.” Jolley, 213 Cal.