Plumhof v. U.S. Customs and Border Patrol
[…] (Doc. No. 20,
18
Ex. A.) Specifically, the seizure notice informed plaintiff to select one of the following
19
options: (1) file a petition with CBP and elect to proceed administratively; (2) abandon
20
21
6
22
(1) Any person entitled to written notice in any nonjudicial civil forfeiture
proceeding under a civil forfeiture statute who does not receive such notice
may file a motion to set aside a declaration of forfeiture with respect to that
person’s interest in the property, which motion shall be granted if–
23
24
25
26
27
28
Section 983(e) provides:
(A) the Government knew, or reasonably should have known, of the
moving party’s interest and failed to take reasonable steps to provide
such party with notice; and
(B) the moving party did not know or have reason to know of the
seizure within sufficient time to file a timely claim.
18 U.S.C. § 983(e)(1)(A).
10
12cv2521 AJB (NLS)
1
any claim or interest in the property; or (3) file a claim and request that CBP refer the
2
case for court action in a federal district court. (Doc. No. 17 at 11.) The CAFRA
3