De La Torre v. Legal Recovery Law Office et al
[…] 24
Assertion of new claims through argument in a brief opposing summary judgment is
25
not permitted; if a plaintiff wishes to amend, she must do so in accordance with Fed. R. Civ.
26
P. 15(a). Gilmour v. Gates, McDonald & Co., 382 F.2d 1312, 1315 (11th Cir. 2004).
27
///
28
Service of Process
-3-
12cv2579
1
De La Torre’s theory is that because service of process had not legally been effected,
2
LRLO’s representations that it had been are actionable. Furthermore, LRLO relied on the
3
effectiveness of service to seek and obtain a default in state court. Under Cal. Civil Code
4
§ 1788.15(a), “[n]o debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect a consumer debt by means
5
of judicial proceedings when the debt collector knows that service of process, where
6
essential to jurisdiction over the debtor or his property, has not been legally effected.”
7
LRLO’s motion points out that issues pertaining to adequacy of service could have
8
been raised in the state court proceeding but were not, and she is therefore estopped from
9
raising them now. It also points out that once De La Torre made a general appearance in
10