Ortega et al v. San Diego Police Department et al
[…] “In the context of the disclosure of police files, courts have 18 recognized that privacy rights are not inconsequential.” Soto, 162 F.R.D. at 19 616. “Federal courts should generally give some weight to privacy rights 20 that are protected by state constitutions or state statutes.” Kelly, 114 21 F.R.D. 653, 656 (N.D. Cal. 1987). “However, these privacy interests must 22 be balanced against the great weight afforded to federal law in civil rights 23 cases against police departments.” Soto, 162 F.R.D. at 616. 24 The privilege set forth in California Penal Code section 832.7, upon 25 which Defendants rely in part to protect the subject documents from 26 discovery, provides as follows: 27 28 Peace officer or custodial officer personnel records and records maintained by any state or local agency pursuant to Section 832.5, or information obtained from these records, are confidential and shall not be disclosed in any criminal or civil 4 13cv87 1 proceeding except by discovery pursuant to Sections 1043 and 1046 of the Evidence Code. 2 3 Cal. Penal Code § 832.7(a). Federal courts, however, have found that 4 section 832.7 is not applicable in evaluating discovery disputes in 42 5 U.S.C. § 1983 claims. See, e.g., Green v. Baca, 226 F.R.D. 624, 643-44 6 (C.D. Cal. 2005); see also Miller v.