Kenney v. San Diego, City of et al
[…] 14 of the First Amended Complaint are immaterial, and those lines are stricken pursuant
15 to Rule 12(f).
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
10.
Motion to Strike the Request for Punitive Damages Against the
City and the SDPD
The City and the SDPD move to strike the request for punitive damages against
them on the basis that punitive damages are not recoverable against them as a matter of
law. (ECF No. 26-1 at 25-26). Plaintiff contends that “[i]t is for a jury to decide ...
what punitive damages are due....” (ECF No. 30 at 29).
“[A] municipality is immune from punitive damages under 42 U.S.C. § 1983.”
City of Newport v. Fact Concerts, Inc., 453 U.S. 247, 271 (1981). With respect to the
state law claims, public entities are granted statutory immunity from liability for
punitive damages. See Cal. Gov’t Code § 818 (“Notwithstanding any other provision
of law, a public entity is not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil
Code [governing exemplary damages] or other damages imposed primarily for the sake
of example and by way of punishing the defendant.”). The motion to strike the request
for punitive damages against the City and the SDPD is granted.
- 19 -
13cv248-WQH-DHB
1
2
11.
Motion for More Definite Statement
The City Defendants move for the more definite statement pursuant to Federal
3 Rule of Civil Procedure 12(e).