Kenney v. San Diego, City of et al
[…] The City Defendants contend that the tenth cause of action fails to plead the
12 required elements of a claim for stalking pursuant to California Civil Code § 1708.7.3
13 (ECF No. 26-1 at 11-12). Plaintiff contends that, “[o]n numerous occasions throughout
14 his Complaint, Plaintiff describes incidents, actions and even intentions of the
15 Defendants using language such as ‘followed’, ‘stake-out’, ‘targeted’, ‘surveil’,
16 ‘monitor’ and ‘stalked’ ..., then relates these allegations to ‘plain and simple’
17 description of various incidents.” (ECF No. 30 at 22).
18
California Civil Code § 1708.7 provides:
19
(a) A person is liable for the tort of stalking when the plaintiff proves all
of the following elements of the tort:
20
(1) The defendant engaged in a pattern of conduct the intent of
which was to follow, alarm, or harass the plaintiff....
21
22
(2) As a result of that pattern of conduct, the plaintiff reasonably
feared for his or her safety, or the safety of an immediate family
member....
23
24
25
3
The tenth cause of action references California Civil Code § 1708 and
California Penal Code § 646.9. (ECF No. 21 at 51). California Penal Code § 646.9
26 does not provide a private right of action for stalking, and Plaintiff has failed to point