Kenney v. San Diego, City of et al
[…] supervisors and employers.” (ECF No. 21 at 51). The “general allegations” of the First
Amended Complaint allege that, on November 2, 2011, SDPD officer Thompson
“followed Plaintiff into a nearby parking lot” “in a targeted fashion”; on January 31,
2012, “SDPD officers monitored the people in SD Plaza”; and the traffic stop of
Plaintiff on March 24, 2012 constituted “illegal targeting.” Id. at 11-13.
In the Court’s September 20, 2013 Order, the Court held that the Complaint
failed to adequately allege a cause of action for stalking pursuant to California Civil
Code § 1708.7. The First Amended Complaint fails to remedy this deficiency. The
First Amended Complaint fails to allege facts to show that, “[a]s a result of [a] pattern
of conduct, the plaintiff reasonably feared for his or her safety, or the safety of an
immediate family member,” and that a Defendant “made a credible threat with the intent
to place the plaintiff in reasonable fear for his or her safety, or the safety of an
immediate family member and, on at least one occasion, the plaintiff clearly and