Paredes Martinez v. Astrue
[…] Id. at 808. 5 6 7 8 9 10 15 The Supreme Court has instructed that a reduction of the fee award may be 16 appropriate “based on the character of the representation and the results the representative 17 achieved.” 18 reasonableness of a fee award a Court “may properly reduce the fee for substandard 19 performance, delay, or benefits that are not in proportion to the time spent on the case.” Id. The Ninth Circuit subsequently explained that when analyzing the 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 1 Section 406(b)(1)(A) of title 42 of the United States Code provides: Whenever a court renders a judgment favorable to a claimant under this subchapter who was represented before the court by an attorney, the court may determine and allow as part of its judgment a reasonable fee for such representation, not in excess of 25 percent of the total past-due benefits to which the claimant is entitled by reason of such judgment, and the Commissioner of Social Security may, notwithstanding the provisions of section 405(i) of this title, but subject to subsection (d) of this section, certify the amount of such fee for payment to such attorney out of, and not in addition to, the amount of such past-due benefits.