Clark v. LG Electronics U.S.A., Inc. et al
[…] Cal.
26 Comm. Code § 2719(3).
13
Neither party makes a specific argument regarding LG’s ability to disclaim
27
damages for Plaintiff’s breach of express warranty claim. However, as the express
28 warranty claims have been dismissed, the issue of damages for these claims is now
moot.
- 29 -
13-cv-485 JM (JMA)
1
2
3
4
5
The court finds LG’s disclaimer of damages unenforceable with regard to
Plaintiff’s breach of implied warranty claim under the Song-Beverly Act. The
Song-Beverly Act expressly allows for recovery of incidental and consequential
damages. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1794(b)(2) (measure of buyer's damages where
6 goods have been accepted includes Sections 2714 and 2715 of the California
7 Commercial Code); Cal. Com. Code § 2714(3) (“In a proper case any incidental
8 and consequential damages under Section 2715 also may be recovered.”); Cal.
9 Com. Code § 2715 (buyer's incidental and consequential damages); see also Cal.
10 Civ.Code §§ 1793.2(d)(2)(A), (B) (“The manufacturer also shall pay for ... any
11 incidental damages to which the buyer is entitled under Section 1794, including,