Clark v. LG Electronics U.S.A., Inc. et al
[…] 6 assert a breach of implied warranty claim. Second, LG argues it disclaimed any
7 implied warranties of merchantability within its express warranty, and Plaintiff has
8 failed to allege a basis for finding this disclaimer unenforceable.
9
10
a. Implied Warranty Claim Under the Song-Beverly Act
Under the Song-Beverly Act, every retail sale of “consumer goods” in
11 California includes an implied warranty by the manufacturer and the retail seller
12 that the goods are “merchantable” unless the goods are expressly sold “as is” or
13
14
15
16
17
“with all faults.” Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1791.3, 1792. Merchantability, for purposes of
the Song–Beverly Act, means that the consumer goods: “(1) “[p]ass without
objection in the trade under the contract description,”(2) “[a]re fit for the ordinary
purposes for which such goods are used,” (3) “[a]re adequately contained,
18 packaged, and labeled,” and (4) “[c]onform to the promises or affirmations of fact
19 made on the container or label.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1791.1. “ ‘The core test of
20 merchantability is fitness for the ordinary purpose for which such goods are used.’”