Daniels et al v. Comunity Lending, Inc et al
[…] 24 Bank of America “altered the deed of trust, falsified fees and extorted monies and failed
25 to apply the payments made by Plaintiffs to Plaintiff’s loan.” Id.
26
18 U.S.C. section 1962(c) prohibits “any person employed by or associated with
27
28
4
Plaintiff cannot state a claim based on 12 C.F.R. section 226.4(a)(3), which is
definitional and not prohibitory.
- 16 -
13cv488-WQH-JMA
1 any enterprise” from “conduct[ing] or [participating], directly or indirectly, in the
2 conduct of such enterprise’s affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity . . . .” 18
3 U.S.C. § 1962(c). “‘[P]erson’ includes any individual or entity capable of holding a
4 legal or beneficial interest in property[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 1961(3). “‘[E]nterprise’ includes
5 any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, and any union
6 or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity.” 18 U.S.C. §
7 1961(4). Acts constituting “racketeering activity” are enumerated at 18 U.S.C. section
8 1961(1). “Although section 1961(5) requires ‘at least two acts of racketeering activity’
9 in order to establish a pattern, the Supreme Court has indicated that two acts may not