Daniels et al v. Comunity Lending, Inc et al
[…] 28 pulling Plaintiffs credit report “without permissible purpose” and reporting “false
- 13 -
13cv488-WQH-JMA
1 information to all credit bureaus.” (ECF No. 97 at 20).
2
The FCRA provides:
3
A person shall not use or obtain a consumer report for any purpose
unless—
4
5
6
7
(1) the consumer report is obtained for a purpose for which the consumer
report is authorized to be furnished under this section; and
(2) the purpose is certified in accordance with section 1681e of this title
by a prospective user of the report through a general or specific
certification.
8 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(f). Section 1681b(a) provides the circumstances under which “any
9 consumer reporting agency may furnish a consumer report.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(a). For
10 example, a consumer report is authorized to be furnished by a consumer reporting
11 agency to “a person which [a consumer reporting agency] has reason to believe ... (A)
12 intends to use the information in connection with a credit transaction involving the
13 consumer on whom the information is to be furnished and involving the extension of
14 credit to, or review or collection of an account of, the consumer....” 15 U.S.C. §
15 1681b(a)(3). To qualify as a permissible purpose under section 1681b(a)(3)(A), a
16 “credit transaction must both (1) be a credit transaction involving the consumer on
17 whom the information is to be furnished and (2) involve the extension of credit to, or