Daniels et al v. Comunity Lending, Inc et al
[…] 22 submitting fraudulent documents to the county recorder and seeking to collect a debt
23 they did not own. The Fourth AC alleges that Defendant Bank of America failed to
24 disclose the amounts paid by Plaintiffs. The Fourth AC alleges that America’s
25 Wholesale Lender (now Defendant Bank of America) improperly categorized a
26 “Courier Express Mail” charge of $256 as part of the amount financed, rather than a
27 “finance charge.” (ECF No. 97 at 29).
28
The only provision of TILA that Plaintiffs allege Defendant Bank of America
- 15 -
13cv488-WQH-JMA
1 violated is 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(a)(3), which includes “mortgage broker fees” as part of
2 the definition of “finance charges.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(a)(3). 12 C.F.R. section 226.4(a)
3 defines finance charge: “the cost of consumer credit as a dollar amount. It includes any
4 charge payable directly or indirectly by the consumer and imposed directly or indirectly
5 by the creditor as an incident to or a condition of the extension of credit. It does not
6 include any charge of a type payable in a comparable cash transaction.” Id. § 226.4(a).
7 The Fourth AC fails to identify the provision(s) of TILA allegedly violated by
8 Defendants,4 and fails to allege facts showing how any TILA provision was violated,
9 so as to put Defendant Bank of America on “fair notice” of the claim against it.