Kormylo, M.D. et al v. Forever Resorts, LLC et al
[…] 4
this incident, Plaintiffs place all their cards on the Limitation Act argument. Enacted in
5
1851 and originally intended as a boon to the American shipping industry, see generally
6
Complaint of Dillahey, 733 F. Supp. 874, 875-77 (D.N.J. 1990), the Limitation Act “is a
7
maritime exception to the common law doctrine of respondeat superior,” Illinois
8
Constructors Corp. v. Logan Transp., Inc., 715 F. Supp. 872, 880 (N.D. Ill. 1989). Under
9
the statute, the liability of a vessel’s owner is, in certain circumstances, limited to no more
10
than “the value of the vessel and pending freight.” 46 U.S.C. § 30505. As relevant here,
11
this limitation applies to “any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage or forfeiture, done,
12
occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of such owner.”3 46 U.S.C. §
13
30505 (emphasis added).
14
The owner of a vessel that fails to properly train and supervise its crew is held to
15
have privity and knowledge of the acts that caused the accident and is not entitled to limit
16
its liability. See Hercules Carriers, Inc. v.