Banner Life Insurance Company v. Philpot et al
[…] (Id.)
9 Plaintiff alleges that Defendants Wira, Lacape, and Lytle were insurance agents who
10 participated in the fraudulent course of conduct. (Id. at ¶¶ 7, 14, 18.) The complaint
11 invokes this Court's jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1332 based on the diversity of the
12 parties' citizenship. (Id. at ¶ 24.)
13 II.
Legal Standard for Determination of Good Faith Settlement
14
A district court sitting in diversity may determine that a settlement is in good
15 faith pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 877.6. See Mason & Dixon
16 Intermodal, Inc. v. Lapmaster Int’l LLC, 632 F.3d 1056, 1060-64 (9th Cir. 2011).
17 Under section 877.6(a)(1), “[a]ny party to an action wherein it is alleged that two or
18 more parties are joint tortfeasors or co-obligors on a contract debt shall be entitled to
19 a hearing on the issue of the good faith of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff or
20 other claimant and one or more alleged tortfeasors or co-obligors . . . .” Cal. Civ. Proc.
21 Code § 877.6(a)(1). When a court determines that a settlement was made in good faith
22 pursuant to section 877.6, the settlement “bar[s] any other joint tortfeasor or co-obligor
23 from any further claims against the settling tortfeasor or co-obligor for equitable