Ford v. Affirmed Housing Group et al
[…] See Hall v. Beals, 396 U.S. 45, 48 (1969). 3 Defendants move for partial summary judgment under the apparent assumption 4 that Plaintiff is attempting to enforce the HUD regulations promulgated under the 5 Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 794. These regulations provide that “a minimum of 6 five percent of the total dwelling units or at least one unit in a multifamily housing 7 project, whichever is greater, shall be made accessible for persons with mobility 8 impairments.” 24 C.F.R. § 8.22. The regulations further state that, “[a]n additional 9 two percent of the units (but not less than one unit) in such a project shall be accessible 10 for persons with hearing or vision impairments.” Id.