Reyes et al v. San Diego Properties Acquisition & Development LLC et al
[…] 10
sufficiently plead a plausible FHAA discrimination claim. They do, though it is
11
not entirely clear whether Plaintiff has presented alternative theories of liability
12
pursuant to different sections of the FHAA.
Plaintiffs’ Reasonable Accommodation Claim3
13
1.
14
One form of prohibited discrimination is “a refusal to make reasonable
15
accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such
16
accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use
17
18
19
20
21
3
As a preliminary matter, the Court notes that the Complaint alleges a
violation of 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(3)(A). (Compl. ¶37A.) That subsection provides
that prohibited discrimination include “refusals to permit, at the expense of the
handicapped person, reasonable modifications . . . .” That subsection is not
implicated by the facts alleged. It is clear from the language preceding the errant
citation that Plaintiffs allude to the next subsection, 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(3)(B).
Since the briefs argue specifically over the applicability of § 3604(f)(3)(B), the