Dumas et al v. Sunview Properties et al
[…] 20
21
22
23
24
(b) To discriminate against any persons in the terms, conditions, or
privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provisions of services
or facilities in connection therewith, because of ... familial status....
(c) To make, print, or publish, or cause to be made, printed, or published
by any notice, statement, or advertisement, with respect to the sale or
rental of a dwelling that indicates any preference, limitation, or
discrimination based on ... familial status ... or on intention to make any
such preference, limitation, or discrimination.
25 42 U.S.C. § 3604; see also 24 C.F.R. § 100.65.
26 ///
27
Section 3617 provides:
28
It shall be unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, retaliate, or interfere
with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his
-5-
13cv1425 WQH (WMC)
1
2
having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his having aided or
encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right
granted or protected by section 3603, 3604, 3605, or 3606 of this title.
3 42 U.S.C. § 3617.
4
The Title VII framework for proving discrimination applies to Fair Housing Act
5 claims. Gamble v. City of Escondido, 104 F.3d 300, 304 (9th Cir. 1997). A claim of
6 discrimination under the Fair Housing Act may rest on a theory of disparate treatment
7 or disparate impact.