Redon v. San Diego, County of, CA et al
[…] See Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(c) (“A summons must be served with a copy of 27 2 28 The Court makes no conclusions on whether Plaintiff’s Exhibit B would have been proof of adequate service had a summons been served as well as the amended complaint. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(2)(A)-(C) (listing the ways that someone may be properly served). -6- 13cv1765 WQH 1 the complaint.”); Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.10 (“A summons may be served by 2 personal delivery of a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be 3 served.”). 4 The Court concludes that default judgment is inappropriate because Plaintiff has 5 failed to provide sufficient evidence that he properly served the Default Defendants. 6 The Court further concludes that dismissal of the Default Defendants is appropriate 7 because Plaintiff has not