LePatner & Associates, LLP et al v. Thomas Jefferson School of Law et al
[…] 1
2 in federal court have legal capacity to sue. Subsection 3 of the rule describes the
3 requirements for all entities other than individuals and corporations; it directs courts
4 to apply “the law of the state where the court is located” in determining whether an
5 entity has capacity to sue. Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(b)(3). Defendants argue, and Plaintiffs
6 concede, that California law requires foreign limited liability companies and
7 partnerships to register in the state before it can maintain any legal action in the state.
8 (Doc. No. 13-1 at 17; Doc. No. 14 at 21.) See also Cal. Corp. Code § 16959(h) (“A
9 foreign limited liability partnership transacting intrastate business in this state shall not
10 maintain any action, suit, or proceeding in any court of this state until it has registered
11 in this state pursuant to this section.”); Cal. Corp. Code § 17708.07(a) (“A foreign
12 limited liability company transacting intrastate business in this state shall not maintain
13 an action or proceeding in this state unless it has a certificate of registration to transact