LePatner & Associates, LLP et al v. Thomas Jefferson School of Law et al
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(b)(3). Defendants argue, and Plaintiffs
6 concede, that California law requires foreign limited liability companies and
7 partnerships to register in the state before it can maintain any legal action in the state.
8 (Doc. No. 13-1 at 17; Doc. No. 14 at 21.) See also Cal. Corp. Code § 16959(h) (“A
9 foreign limited liability partnership transacting intrastate business in this state shall not
10 maintain any action, suit, or proceeding in any court of this state until it has registered
11 in this state pursuant to this section.”); Cal. Corp. Code § 17708.07(a) (“A foreign
12 limited liability company transacting intrastate business in this state shall not maintain
13 an action or proceeding in this state unless it has a certificate of registration to transact
14 intrastate business in this state.”).1 Plaintiffs further concede that the California
15 Secretary of State had not yet issued their registrations as of the date on which they
16 filed their opposition to Defendant’s motion to dismiss. (Doc. No. 14-1, LePatner