Abbit v. ING USA Annuity and Life Insurance Company
[…] 8 allegations of deceptive annuity sales practices suffice to state a claim for elder
9 abuse. (Dkt. No. 14 at 17-19) (citing Johnston v. Allstate Ins. Co., No. 13-CV-57410 MMA (BLM), 2013 WL 2285361 (S.D. Cal. May 23, 2013) (Anello, J.); Negrete v.
11 Allianz Life Ins. Co. of N. Am., 927 F. Supp. 2d 870, 890-93 (C.D. Cal. 2013)). The
12 Court agrees. Under the plain language of the financial elder abuse statute, plaintiffs
13 may allege taking of property “for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or
14 both.” Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 15610.30. The statute defines “wrongful use” as a
15 taking of property where the person or entity “knew or should have known that this
16 conduct is likely to be harmful to the elder.” Id. § 15610.30(b). The Court finds that
17 Plaintiff’s Complaint includes numerous allegations that plead “wrongful use” as
18 statutorily defined. (See, e.g. Compl. ¶¶ 6-9, 11, 12, 18, 21, 23.) Accordingly, the
19 Court DENIES Defendant’s motion to dismiss Plaintiff’s third cause of action for