Abbit v. ING USA Annuity and Life Insurance Company
[…] 12 gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead for want of
13 communication of that fact.” Hoey, 515 F. Supp. 2d at 1104 (citing Outboard
14 Marine Corp. v. Superior Court, 52 Cal. App. 3d 30, 37 (1975)). As such, the Court
15 DENIES Defendant’s motion to dismiss Plaintiff’s fraudulent concealment cause of
16 action.
17
5. Fifth Cause of Action - Concealment in an Insurance Contract
18
The fifth cause of action in Plaintiff’s Complaint alleges concealment in an
19 insurance contract in violation of California Insurance Code section 332. (Compl.
20 ¶¶ 132-139.) Under section 332, “[e]ach party to a contract of insurance shall
21 communicate to the other, in good faith, all facts within his knowledge which are or
22 which he believes to be material to the contract and as to which he makes no
23 warranty, and which the other has not the means of ascertaining.” Cal. Ins. Code §
24 332. Defendant argues the annuity contract is not a contract of insurance, so section
25 332 does not apply to the Annuity Contract at issue. (Dkt. No. 6-1 at 17.) In the
26 alternative, Defendant argues the Insurance Code contains an express waiver,