Abbit v. ING USA Annuity and Life Insurance Company
[…] Dec. 9, 2009) (violations of Ins. Code § 330, et seq. constitute “unlawful” conduct giving rise to UCL claim). Plaintiff’s theory under the Insurance Code is based on the allegation that ING failed to maintain guaranteed values of the Secure Index FIAs as required by Cal. Ins. Code § 10168.25. Plaintiff intends to prove this claim through the uniform language in the FIAs and the testimony of his expert witness. (ECF No. 39 at 7) ING has not addressed this “unlawful conduct” theory. The Court finds that there are common issues of fact and law as to 24 25 26 27 28 5 Cal. Ins. Code § 332 provides “[e]ach party to a contract of insurance shall communicate to the other, in good faith, all facts within his knowledge which are or which he believes to be material to the contract and as to which he makes no warranty, and which the other has not the means of ascertaining.” Cal. Ins. Code §§ 780 and 781 prohibit misrepresentations in the sale of insurance policies and Cal. Ins. Code § 827 involves the unpermitted sales of securities by an insurer. Cal. Ins.