Soto v. United States Department of Health and Human Services et al
[…] 17
definition of medical quality assurance records under 10 U.S.C. § 1102, the Court
18
concludes that the communications identified in Defendant’s privilege log are medical
19
quality assurance records protected under 25 U.S.C. § 1675.
Id. at 108.
Similarly, in Cole v.
20
The Court finally addresses a provision in 25 U.S.C. § 1675 that might be
21
interpreted, albeit incorrectly, as permitting a medical quality assurance program to
22
insulate from discovery documents originating outside the quality assurance program,
23
such as a patient’s medical records. That provision, found at 25 U.S.C. § 1675(I), states:
24
25
Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting access to the
information in a record created and maintained outside a medical quality
26
records . . . through discovery in litigation . . . [results in] beneficiaries . . . receiv[ing]
less than the high quality care they deserve.’” In re United States, 864 F.2d 1153, 1154
(5th Cir. 1989) (quoting S. REP. NO. 331 (1986), reprinted in 1986 U.S.C.C.A.N. 6413,
28 6440).