Soto v. United States Department of Health and Human Services et al
[…] urban Indian organization to assess the quality of medical care, including
activities conducted by or on behalf of individuals, Indian health program
or urban Indian organization medical or dental treatment review committees,
or other review bodies responsible for quality assurance, credentials,
infection control, patient safety, patient care assessment (including treatment
procedures, blood, drugs, and therapeutics), medical records, health
resources management review, and identification and prevention of medical
or dental incidents and risks.
25 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(2).
22
The statute defines “medical quality assurance record” as “the proceedings,
23
records, minutes, and reports that (A) emanate from quality assurance program activities
24
described [above]; and (B) are produced or compiled by or for an Indian health program
25
or urban Indian organization as part of a medical quality assurance program.” 25 U.S.C.
26
§ 1675(a)(3). Medical quality assurance records under the statute are “confidential and
27
privileged” and, subject to certain exceptions which the Court finds inapplicable here,
28
they “may not be disclosed to any person or entity.” 25 U.S.C. § 1675(b). Further,
-2-
13cv2359-BAS (DHB)
1
subject to certain exceptions which, again, do not apply here, medical quality assurance
2
records cannot “be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in any judicial or
3
administrative proceeding.” 25 U.S.C. § 1675(c)(1).
III. DISCUSSION
4
5
A.
Parties’ Arguments
6
As noted above, the parties dispute whether various documents identified in
7
Defendant’s privilege log fall within the Quality Assurance privilege. The documents,
8