Alpha One Transporter, Inc. et al v. Perkins Motor Transport, Inc.
[…] The Court instructs
the parties to identify controlling law in all future briefing.
-4-
13cv2662; 13cv2663; 13cv2669
1 delivered free of the rightful claim of any third person by way of infringement or the
2 like . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 336.2-312(3) (emphasis added). The relevant South Dakota
3 law is identical. S.D. Codified Laws § 57A-2-312(3). Under both laws, “[a] breach of
4 implied warranty occurs, and the claim accrues ‘when tender of delivery is made.’” See
5 Highway Sales, Inc. v. Blue Bird Corp., 559 F.3d 782, 789 (8th Cir. 2009) (citing
6 Minn. Stat. § 336.2-725(2)); accord S.D. Codified Laws § 57A-2-725(2) (“A breach
7 of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made.”) Consequently, to maintain a
8 breach of warranty claim under either of these provisions, the breach must have
9 occurred at the time of delivery.2
10
To maintain a cause of action for breach of implied warranty based on