Marquette v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] 14 Freddie Mac and MERS is denied.
15
16
v. Waiver of Rescission Right
Defendants contend that Plaintiff has waived his right to rescind because he
17 concedes he received the proceeds from the loans at issue and has been living on the
18 property ever since. Defendants cite Gill v. Rich, 128 Cal. App. 4th 1254, 1264 (2005)
19 and California Civil Code sections 3515 and 3521 in support of this contention.
20 Plaintiff contends that the state law waiver doctrine that Defendants rely upon is
21 inapplicable to TILA claims for rescission.
22
12 C.F.R. section 226.23, the Regulation Z provision governing the right of
23 rescission, provides that a “consumer may modify or waive the right to rescind if the
24 consumer determines that the extension of credit is needed to meet a bona fide personal
25 financial emergency.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(e)(1). This provision provides no other
26 circumstances in which a consumer may waive the right to rescind. Defendants cite no
27
2
Defendants have
28 Mac and MERS must becited no authority for the proposition that Defendants Freddie