Marquette v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] 11 interest shall have the right to rescind the transaction, except for transactions described
12 in paragraph (f) of this section.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(1). Certain transactions are
13 excluded from the right to rescission, including: “[a] residential mortgage transaction
14 as defined in section 1602(w) ... [and] a transaction which constitutes a refinancing or
15 consolidation (with no new advances) of the principal balance then due and any accrued
16 and unpaid finance charges of an existing extension of credit by the same creditor
17 secured by an interest in the same property...”1 15 U.S.C. § 1635(e); see also 12 C.F.R.
18 § 226.23(f) (“The right to rescind does not apply to ... [a] residential mortgage
19 transaction ... [or] [a] refinancing ... by the same creditor of an extension of credit
20 already secured by the consumer’s principal dwelling. The right of rescission shall
21 apply, however, to the extent the new amount financed exceeds the unpaid principal
22 balance, any earned unpaid finance charge on the existing debt, and amounts attributed
23 solely to the costs of the refinancing or consolidation”). Section 1602(x) defines
24 “residential mortgage transaction” as a “transaction in which a mortgage, deed of trust,
25 purchase money security interest arising under an installment sales contract, or
26 equivalent consensual security interest is created or retained against the consumer’s
27
1