Marquette v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] 6 Plaintiff’s alleged debt without Plaintiff’s consent: “In early 2013, defendant BofA,
7 through its representative/employee came to Plaintiff’s residence when Plaintiff was not
8 present and communicated information about the disputed debt to Plaintiff’s
9 roommate.” (ECF No. 20 at 11, 20-21). The FAC further alleges that “BofA’s
10 unlawful collection practices caused Plaintiff to suffer fear, frustration, embarrassment,
11 worry, sadness, and anger from BofA’s third party communications and disclosures...
12 Id. at 15.
13
Section 1788.12 prohibits “[c]ommunicating with the debtor’s employer ...
14 [c]ommunicating information regarding a consumer debt to any member of the debtor’s
15 family ... [c]ommunicating to any person any list of debtors which discloses the nature
16 or existence of a consumer debt, commonly known as ‘deadbeat lists,’ or advertising
17 any consumer debt for sale, by naming the debtor; or ... [c]ommunicating with the
18 debtor by means of a written communication that displays or conveys any information
19 about the consumer debt or the debtor other than the name, address and telephone
20 number of the debtor....” Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.12(a)-(d). Section 1788.17 provides
21 that, “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this title, every debt collector collecting
22 or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of Sections