Marquette v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] 9 1788.14(b) or section 1788.17 (by violating 15 U.S.C. section 1692f(1)). Moss, 572
10 F.3d at 969.
11
iv. Section 1788.14(c) and Section 1788.17 (by violating
12
15 U.S.C. section 1692c(a)(2))
13
The FAC alleges that Defendant Bank of America violated section 1788.14(c)
14 and 15 U.S.C. section 1692c(a)(2) because it “communicated with Plaintiff after being
15 notified in writing that Plaintiff was represented by an attorney and all communication
16 [was] to be directed to Plaintiff’s attorney.” (ECF No. 20 at 21). California Civil Code
17 section 1788.14(c) provides:
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
[n]o debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect a consumer debt by
means of ... [i]nitiating communications, other than statements of account,
with the debtor with regard to the consumer debt, when the debt collector
has been previously notified in writing by the debtor's attorney that the
debtor is represented by such attorney with respect to the consumer debt
and such notice includes the attorney’s name and address and a request by
such attorney that all communications regarding the consumer debt be
addressed to such attorney, unless the attorney fails to answer
correspondence, return telephone calls, or discuss the obligation in
question. This subdivision shall not apply where prior approval has been
obtained from the debtor's attorney, or where the communication is a
response in the ordinary course of business to a debtor's inquiry.
25 Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.14. Similarly, 15 U.S.C. section 1692c(a)(2) prohibits a debt
26 collector to communicate directly with a debtor where “the debt collector knows the
27 consumer is represented by an attorney with respect to such debt and has knowledge of,
28
- 28 -
13cv2719-WQH-JMA