Marquette v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] 14 [c]ommunicating information regarding a consumer debt to any member of the debtor’s
15 family ... [c]ommunicating to any person any list of debtors which discloses the nature
16 or existence of a consumer debt, commonly known as ‘deadbeat lists,’ or advertising
17 any consumer debt for sale, by naming the debtor; or ... [c]ommunicating with the
18 debtor by means of a written communication that displays or conveys any information
19 about the consumer debt or the debtor other than the name, address and telephone
20 number of the debtor....” Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.12(a)-(d). Section 1788.17 provides
21 that, “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this title, every debt collector collecting
22 or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of Sections
23 1692b to 1692j, inclusive, of, and shall be subject to the remedies in Section 1692k of,
24 Title 15 of the United States Code.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.17. 15 U.S.C. section
25 1692c(b) provides:
26
27
28
Except as provided in section 1692b of this title, without the prior consent
of the consumer given directly to the debt collector, or the express
permission of a court of competent jurisdiction, or as reasonably necessary