Marquette v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] The FAC alleges that Defendant Bank of America violated section 1788.14(b)
because it “attempted to collect fees and charges that were not permitted by law....”
(ECF No. 20 at 20). The FAC alleges that Defendant Bank of America violated 15
U.S.C. section 1692f(1) by attempting to “collect amounts not permitted by law or
contract.” Id. at 22. The FAC alleges that “[f]rom March 28, 2009 through present,
defendant BofA has attempted on numerous occasions to collect fees and charges that
are not lawfully permitted to be added to the alleged debts.” Id. at 10-11.
California Civil Code section 1788.14(b) provides that “[n]o debt collector shall
collect or attempt to collect a consumer debt by means of ... [c]ollecting or attempting
to collect from the debtor the whole or any part of the debt collector’s fee or charge for
services rendered, or other expense incurred by the debt collector in the collection of
- 27 -
13cv2719-WQH-JMA
1 the consumer debt, except as permitted by law....” Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.14(b). 15
2 U.S.C. section 1692f(1) prohibits “[t]he collection of any amount (including any
3 interest, fee, charge, or expense incidental to the principal obligation) unless such
4 amount is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt or permitted by law.”