Soares v. Paramo et al
[…] 18
death may be served on the parties to the action pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
1
Plaintiff has sued J. Hansson for damages in his individual capacity. See ECF No. 1 at 2,
15. Under California law, which determines whether § 1983 claims survive the death of a
party, Plaintiff’s claims against J. Hansson are not extinguished by his death. See Robertson
v. Wegman, 436 U.S. 590-91 (1978); Hilao v. Estate of Marcos, 103 F.3d 762, 766 (9th
Cir. 1996); Ponce v. Gale, 2014 WL 7381735 at *4 (C.D. Cal. Dec. 24, 2014) (unpub.);
CAL. CODE CIV. PROC. § 377.20(a) (“Except as otherwise provided by statute, a cause of
action for or against a person is not lost by reason of a person’s death, but survives subject
to the applicable limitations period.”); Barnett v. Evans, 384 F. App’x 679, 680 (9th Cir.
2010) (district court not authorized to sua sponte substitute a successor if defendant was
sued in his individual capacity). Cf. FED. R. CIV. P. 25(d)(1) (providing for automatic