Wert v. U.S. Bancorp et al
[…] See 19 id. 20 In Kirby, the court concluded that a party who prevails on a § 226.7 claim is 21 not entitled to attorney’s fees under § 218.5 because a § 226.7 claim is not a claim 22 for non-payment of wages.6 See id. at 1259. The court reasoned that the employer 23 violates § 226.7 by failing to provide proper meal and rest periods, not by failing to 24 provide the additional hour of pay. See id. at 1256-57. It stated that employers do 25 not have “a lawful choice between providing either meal and rest breaks or an 26 27 28 Section 218.5(a) provides, “In any action brought for the nonpayment of wages, fringe benefits, or health and welfare or pension fund contributions, the court shall award reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party if any party to the action requests attorney's fees and costs upon the initiation of the action.” Cal. Lab. Code § 218.5(a). 6 – 10 – 13cv3130 1 additional hour of pay.”