Wert v. U.S. Bancorp et al
[…] Barron v. Reich, 13 17 F.3d 1370, 1377 (9th Cir. 1994). Fecht v. Price Co., 70 F.3d 1078, 1080 n.1 (9th Cir. 1995) 18 19 III. DISCUSSION 20 Defendants seek to dismiss Plaintiff’s claim for PAGA penalties for 21 Defendants’ alleged failure to provide compliant meal periods on the grounds that 22 the claim is both legally and factually unsupported. 23 Specifically, Defendants argue that Plaintiff seeks impermissible double recovery 24 where Defendants already paid their employees meal-period penalties under 25 California Labor Code § 226.7.1 (Defs.’ Mot. 1:2-4.) (Id. at 1:5-9.) They argue that it would be 26 27 28 California Labor Code Section 226.7(c) provides, “[i]f an employer fails to provide an employee a meal or rest or recovery period in accordance with a state law, including, but not limited to, an applicable statute or applicable regulation, standard, or order of the Industrial Welfare Commission, the Occupational Safety and Health Standards Board, or the Division of 1 –4– 13cv3130 1 “contrary to law and basic fairness” to award PAGA penalties where Plaintiff 2 already received meal-period penalties.